Beat the Backlist 2017

This is how I’m keeping track of the books I’ve read for the 2017 Beat the Backlist TBR. This is my TBR, and I’ll change the color of the books I’ve read to black and add a review link to it when I’ve read and reviewed it. 

The Beat the Backlist challenge was created by Austine @ Novel Knight

So I want to read at least 45-50 books from this list of books I bought. 

The titles always link to their Goodreads page. If I’ve written a review, I’ll add the word ‘review’ with a link to it. 

hard copies e-books i bought.png

A

Alice Oseman – Radio Silence – Review
Alison Croggon – Books of the Pellinor #1 – The Gift
Alma Katsu – The Taker #1 – The Taker
Alma Katsu – The Taker #2 – The Reckoning
Amy Harmon – The Bird and the Sword
Andrzej Sapkowski – The Witcher #1 – The Last Wish

Anne Bishop – Black Jewels #1 – Daughter of the Blood
Audrey Niffenegger – The Time Traveler’s Wife

B

Bram Stoker – Dracula
Brandon Sanderson – Stormlight Archive #1 – The Way of Kings
Brandon Sanderson – Mistborn #4 – The Alloy of Law
Brent Weeks – Night Angel #2 – Shadow’s Edge
Brian McClellan – Powder Mage #1 – Promise of Blood
Brian Staveley – Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne #1 – The Emperor’s Blades

C

Caitlin Moran – How to Be a Woman
Carlos Ruiz Zafón – Cemetary of Forgotten Books #2 – The Angel’s Game

Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre
Cheryl Strayed – Wild
China Miéville – Kraken
Cinda Williams Chima – Seven Realms #1 – The Demon King – Review 
Conn Iggulden – Wars of the Roses #1 – Stombird
Conn Iggulden – Wars of the Roses #2 – Trinity
Conn Iggulden – Emperor #1 – The Gates of Rome
Courtney Summers – All the Rage – Review

D

Daniel Arenson – Moth #1, #2, #3 – The Moth Saga
Dave Eggers – The Circle

David Gibbins – Jack Howard #5 – The Mask of Troy
Den Patrick – Erebus Sequence #1 – The Boy With the Porcelain Blade
Diana Gabaldon – Outlander #7 – An Echo in the Bone
Diana Wynne Jones – Howl’s Moving Castle #1 – Howl’s Moving Castle

Django Wexler – The Shadow Campaigns #1 – The Thousand Names
Donnie Eichar – Dead Mountain

Dora Levy Mossanen – The Last Romanov

E

Elise Kova – Air Awakens #2 – Fire Falling
Elizabeth Kostova – The Swan Thieves

Ellen Hopkins – Triangles
Erika Johansen – Queen of the Tearling #2 – The Invasion of the Tearling

F

Fiona McIntosh – Valisar #2 – Tyrant’s Blood

G

Gail Z. Martin – Fallen Kings #1 – The Sworn
Geoff Ryman – The King’s Last Song
Glen Cook – Chronicles of the Black Company #1 – The Black Company
Guy Gavriel Kay – Tigana

H

Hanna Rosin – The End of Men
Heidi Cullinan – Roosevelt #1 – Carry the Ocean

I

J

J.R.R. Tolkien – The Silmarillion
J.M. Barrie – Peter Pan
Jandy Nelson – I’ll Give You the Sun – DNF Review
Jane Austen – Northanger Abbey
Jane Green – The Love Verb
Jeff Wheeler – Kingfountain #1 – The Queen’s Poisoner

Jennifer Weiner – Best Friends Forever
Jessie Burton – The Miniaturist
Jo Baker – Longbourn

Jodi Picoult & Samantha Van Leer – Between the Lines #1 – Between the Lines
John Gwynne – The Faithful and the Fallen #1 – Malice

John Scalzi – Lock In
Jonathan Maberry – Rot & Ruin #1 – Rot & Ruin
Jonathan Moeller – Frostborn #1, #2, #3, #4 – The Frostborn Omnibus

Joy Preble – Dreaming Anastasia #1 – Dreaming Anastasia
Joy Preble – Dreaming Anastasia #2 – Haunted
Julie Daines – Eleanor and the Iron King

K

K.A. Linde – Ascension #1 – The Affiliate
Karen Marie Moning – Fever #1 – Darkfever

Kate Mosse – Languedoc #2 – Sepulchre
Katherine Addison – The Goblin Emperor
Katherine Howe – The House of Velvet and Glass
Katherine Neville – The Eight #1 – The Eight

Katherine Neville – The Eight #2 – The Fire
Kathryn Stockett – The Help
Kevin Hearne – Iron Druid Chronicles #3 – Hammered

Khaled Hosseini – A Thousand Splendid Suns 

L

Lauren Layne – Oxford #3 – Someone Like You
Linda Howard – Cry No More
Louise Bagshawe – Desire

M

M.C. Scott – Rome #2 – The Coming of the King
Madeleine L’Engle – Time Quintet #1 – A Wrinkle in Time

Marie Rutkoski – The Winner’s Trilogy #2 – The Winner’s Crime
Mark Lawrence – The Broken Empire #1 – Prince of Thorns
Martha Brockenbrough – The Game of Love and DeathReview
Mary Beard – SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome

Meg Gardiner – Jo Beckett #4 – The Nightmare Thief
Michael Crichton – Jurassic Park #1 – Jurassic Park
Miles Cameron – Traitor Son Cycle #2 – The Fell Sword

N

Naomi Novik – Temeraire #1 – His Majesty’s Dragon
Nathaniel Hawthorne – The Scarlet Letter

O

P

Patrick Rothfuss – Kingkiller Chronicles #2 – The Wise Man’s Fear
Peter V. Brett – Demon Cycle #2 – The Desert Spear

Philip Carter – Altar of Bones
Philippa Gregory – Cousin’s War #4 – The Kingmaker’s Daughter
Philippa Gregory – Order of Darkness #1 – Changeling
Philippa Gregory – Tudor Court #1 – The Constant Princess
Pierce Brown – Red Rising #1 – Red Rising

Q

R

Rachel Aaron – Heartstrikers #3 – No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished
Rachel E. Carter – Black Mage #1 – First Year
Rae Carson – Gold Seer #1 – Walk on Earth a Stranger

Ralph McInerny – Rosary Chronicles #1 – The Third Revelation

Raymond E. Feist – Riftwar Saga #1-2 – Magician
Renee Ahdieh – The Wrath and the Dawn #1 – The Wrath and the Dawn
Rick Riordan – Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard #1 – The Sword of Summer – Review to come

Robin Hobb – Farseer #3 – Assassin’s Quest
Robin Hobb – Liveship Traders #1 – Ship of Magic
Robyn Young – Insurrection #1 – Insurrection
Robyn Young – Insurrection #2 – Renegade
Ruta Sepetys – Between Shades of Gray

S

Sabaa Tahir – An Ember in the Ashes #1 – An Ember in the Ashes
Sarina Bowen – Ivy Years #2 – The Year We Hid Away
Scarlett Thomas – Our Tragic Universe

Soman Chainani – The School for Good and Evil #1 – The School for Good and Evil
Sophie Hannah – Spilling CID #7 – Kind of Cruel
Stephen R. Lawhead – Dragon King #1 – In the Hall of the Dragon King

T

Tana French – Dublin Murder Squad #1 – In the Woods
Teresa Frohock – An Autumn Tale – Miserere
Tess Gerritsen – Tavistock Family #2 – Stolen

Thomas Steinbeck – In the Shadow of the Cypress

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

hard copies e-books i lent.png

As I lend books from the library or the Kindle Subscription program (or other people), I’ll add them here if they count as backlist reads. 

A

B

C

Cinda Williams Chima – Seven Realms #2 – Koningin in Ballingschap – Review to come

D

E

Emma Cline – The Girls – Review to come

F

G

Graeme Macrae Burnet – His Bloody Project – Review to come

H

Helen Rappaport – De Gezusters Romanov (translated from: The Romanov Sisters) – Review to come
Holly Black – Curse Workers #3 – Black Heart Review

I

J

Julia Heaberlin – Black-Eyed Susans – Review to come

K

Kelly Oram – Science Squad #2 – The Libby Garrett Intervention Review

L

Leslye Walton – The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender – Review to come

M

Maggie Stiefvater – The Scorpio Races – Review to come

N

O

P

Paul Mason – Postkapitalisme (translated from: Postcapitalism) – Review to come

Q

R

S

Scott Cunningham – Wicca: Gids voor de Individuele Beoefenaar (translated from: Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner) – Review to come

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z